Tag Archives: state

North Dakota High School Football Champions

North Dakota High School Football Championship Game Results
(1911 – 2013)

 

 Class   Year   Results 
 All   1911   Fargo
 Grand Forks (No game, weather) 
 All   1912   Fargo 20
 Grand Forks 6  
 All   1913   Grand Forks 51
 Park River 0  
 All   1914   Park River 7
 Grand Forks 0  
 All   1915   Park River 27
 Grafton 0  
 All   1916   Park River 39
 Lidgerwood 0  
 All   1917   Williston 51
 Devils Lake 20  
 All   1919   Williston 20
 Larimore 13  
 All   1920   Williston 68
 Grafton 0  
 All   1921   Fargo 22
 Grafton 6  
 All   1922   Fargo 19
 Bismarck 6  
 All   1923   Fargo 26
 Minot 0  
 All   1924   Valley City 30
 Minot 3  
 All   1926   Fargo 7
 Minot 0  
 All   1929   Bismarck 12
 Fargo 0  
 All   1933   Jamestown 12
 Fargo 6  
 All   1934   Grand Forks 21
 Fargo 7  
 All   1935   Minot 7
 Bismarck 6  
 All   1936   Valley City 13
 Minot 6  
 All   1938   Fargo 20
 Dickinson 6  
 All   1939   Mandan 7
 Grand Forks 6  
 All   1940   Bismarck
 Grand Forks (No game, weather) 
 All   1941   Minot 6
 Jamestown 2  
 All   1942   Mandan 6
 Wahpeton 6  
 All   1943   Bismarck
 Fargo (No game, weather) 
 All   1944   Fargo 20
 Bismarck 0  
 All   1945   Fargo
 (No game, weather) 
 All   1945   Grand Forks
 (No game, weather) 
 All   1945   Jamestown
 (No game, weather) 
 All   1945   Williston
 (No game, weather) 
 All   1946   Grand Forks 12
 Mandan 0  
 All   1947   Mandan 7
 Grand Forks 6  
 All   1948   Mandan 7
 Wahpeton 6  
 All   1949   Bismarck 27
 Devils Lake 19  
 All   1950   Minot
 Shanley (No game, weather) 
 All   1951   Bismarck St. Mary’s 38
 Fargo 26  
 All   1952   Williston 7
 Fargo Shanley 7  
 All   1953   Fargo Shanley 40
 Bismarck St. Mary’s 20  
 All   1954   Fargo Shanley 20
 Jamestown 7  
 All   1955   Fargo 7
 Bismarck St. Mary’s 6  
 All   1956   Fargo
 Jamestown (No game, weather) 
 All   1957   Fargo 26
 Bismarck 13  
 All   1958   Fargo Shanley 20
 Bismarck 19  
 All   1959   Bismarck St. Mary’s 12
 Grand Forks 0  
 All   1967   Fargo Shanley 47
 Bismarck 16  
 All   1968   Fargo Shanley 47
 Minot 13  
 All   1969   Fargo Shanley 52
 Dickinson Trinity 0  
 All   1970   Fargo Shanley 20
 Bismarck 12  
 All   1971   Wahpeton
 Bismarck St. Mary’s  
 All   1972   Fargo Shanley
 Dickinson Trinity  
 All   1973   Fargo Shanley
 Minot  
 All   1974   Fargo Shanley
 Bismarck  
 A   1975   Fargo Shanley 35
 Fargo North 16  
 B   1975   Napoleon 28
 Berthold 16  
 B   1975   Watford City 22
 LaMoure 18  
 A   1976   Fargo Shanley 48
 Fargo North 6  
 B   1976   Elgin 28
 Devils Lake St. Mary’s 22  
 B   1976   Watford City 15
 Mayville-Portland 13  
 A   1977   Fargo Shanley 28
 Bismarck Century 6  
 B   1977   Mayville-Portland 14
 Watford City 0  
 B   1977   Zeeland 52
 Drake 23  
 A   1978   Fargo South 19
 Fargo North 10  
 B   1978   Watford City 20
 Larimore 19  
 B   1978   Zeeland 52
 Hope 0  
 A   1979   Dickinson Trinity 27
 Fargo South 14  
 B   1979   Dakota (Arthur) 18
 Linton 15  
 B   1979   Watford City 43
 Cavalier 29  
 A   1980   Minot 30
 Fargo Shanley 7  
 B   1980   Central Cass (Casselton) 26
 Watford City 12  
 B   1980   Linton 24
 Hope 14  
 A   1981   Fargo Shanley 21
 Fargo South 3  
 B   1981   Carrington 24
 Watford City 0  
 B   1981   Hope 26
 Linton 14  
 A   1982   Fargo South 31
 Grand Forks Red River 7  
 B   1982   Fargo Oak Grove 21
 Divide County (Crosby) 10  
 B   1982   Sherwood 20
 Wyndmere 18  
 A   1983   Fargo Shanley 31
 Bismarck St. Mary’s 17  
 B   1983   Parshall 16
 Cooperstown 12  
 B   1983   Velva 22
 Oakes 21  
 A   1984   Bismarck 21
 Dickinson 14  
 B   1984   Cooperstown 14
 Linton 12  
 B   1984   Mayville-Portland 27
 Watford City 6  
 A   1985   Bismarck 27
 Bismarck St. Mary’s 26  
 B   1985   Northwood 26
 New England/Regent 14  
 B   1985   Watford City 13
 Cavalier 7  
 A   1986   Fargo South 34
 Fargo North 6  
 B   1986   New Salem/Almont 28
 Turtle Lake-Mercer 14  
 B   1986   Watford City 7
 Cavalier 6  
 A   1987   Fargo South 13
 Grand Forks Red River 8  
 B   1987   Cavalier 14
 Kenmare 7  
 B   1987   Wyndmere/Lidgerwood 27
 Elgin-New Leipzig 14  
 A   1988   Bismarck St. Mary’s 31
 Fargo South 14  
 B   1988   Carrington 33
 Velva 0  
 B   1988   New England 36
 Page/Hope/Clifford-Galesburg 33  
 A   1989   Fargo South 28
 Devils Lake 11  
 B   1989   Beulah 20
 Mayville-Portland 0  
 B   1989   Page/Hope/Clifford-Galesburg 35
 Underwood-Riverdale 7  
 A   1990   Fargo South 28
 Bismarck St. Mary’s 12  
 B   1990   Linton 21
 Mayville-Portland 14  
 B   1990   Rolette 32
 Mott 20  
 A   1991   Bismarck St. Mary’s 21
 Jamestown 7  
 B   1991   Hankinson 24
 Underwood-Riverdale 7  
 B   1991   LaMoure 27
 Watford City 6  
 A   1992   Fargo South 21
 Minot 13  
 B   1992   Lisbon 7 (OT)
 Watford City 6  
 B   1992   Wyndmere/Lidgerwood 20
 Towner 18  
 A   1993   West Fargo 6
 Fargo South 2  
 B   1993   Des Lacs-Burlington 6
 Harvey 0  
 B   1993   Sargent Central 21
 Carson/Flasher 14  
 A   1994   Bismarck St. Mary’s 28
 Jamestown 19  
 B   1994   Edgeley/Kulm 28
 Rolla/Rock Lake 6  
 B   1994   Minot Bishop Ryan 42
 Grafton 13  
 A   1995   Fargo North 19
 Bismarck St. Mary’s 14  
 B   1995   Killdeer 30
 Harvey 14  
 B   1995   New England/Regent 21
 Thompson 14  
 A   1996   Fargo South 23
 Grand Forks Central 13  
 B   1996   Hazen 20
 Harvey 0  
 B   1996   New England/Regent 23
 Hillsboro 6  
 A    1997   Velva/Sawyer 28
 Harvey 8  
 AA    1997   Minot Bishop Ryan 33
 Watford City 14  
 AAA   1997   Dickinson 28
 Bismarck 26  
 B   1997   New England/Regent 16
 Rolette/Wolford 14  
 A    1998   Harvey 29
 Stanley 12  
 AA    1998   Watford City 42
 Rugby 14  
 AAA   1998   West Fargo 12
 Wahpeton 7  
 B   1998   Divide County 34
 Hatton/Finley-Sharon 22  
 A    1999   Stanley 30
 Carrington 12  
 AA    1999   Minot Bishop Ryan 43
 Lisbon 13  
 AAA   1999   West Fargo 24
 Minot 14  
 B   1999   Central Valley 40
 Linton 24  
 A    2000   Velva/Sawyer 22
 Stanley 14  
 AA    2000   Dickinson Trinity 42
 Rugby 28  
 AAA   2000   Fargo North 43
 Bismarck 22  
 B   2000   Linton/Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 30
 Hope-Page 8  
 A    2001   Velva/Sawyer 27
 Harvey 22  
 AA    2001   Dickinson Trinity 48
 Hazen 6  
 AAA   2001   Bismarck 21
 Fargo South 9  
 B   2001   Strasburg/Zeeland 36
 Maddock 8  
 A    2002   Stanley/Powers Lake 20
 Carrington 12  
 AA    2002   Cavalier 18
 Dickinson Trinity 0  
 AAA   2002   West Fargo 51
 Minot 14  
 B   2002   Linton/Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 36
 Maddock 21  
 A    2003   Velva/Sawyer 20
 LaMoure/Litchville-Marion/Verona 13  
 AA    2003   Cavalier 28
 Dickinson Trinity 7  
 AAA   2003   West Fargo 45
 Bismarck 21  
 B   2003   Linton/Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 24
 New Rockford/Sheyenne 14  
 A    2004   Velva/ Sawyer 21
 Larimore 12  
 AA    2004   Cavalier 36
 Lisbon 12  
 AAA   2004   Fargo South 34
 Grand Forks Central 27  
 B   2004   Edgeley/Kulm 40
 New Rockford/Sheyenne 24  
 A    2005   Velva/Sawyer 33
 Cavalier 12  
 AA    2005   Dickinson Trinity 21
 Beulah 7  
 AAA   2005   Grand Forks Central 39
 Fargo South 29  
 B   2005   Richland 42
 Divide County 7  
 A    2006   Velva 33
 Linton/Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 8  
 AA    2006   Watford City 20
 Dickinson Trinity 14  
 AAA   2006   Fargo South 21
 Minot 7  
 B   2006   Napoleon/Gackle-Streeter 26
 Turtle Lake-Mercer 12  
 A    2007   Harvey 21
 Lisbon 18  
 AA    2007   Oak Grove 28
 Devils Lake 0  
 AAA   2007   Fargo South 40
 Bismarck 14  
 B   2007   Mott-Regent 16
 Napoleon/Gackle Streeter 14  
 A    2008   Harvey 14
 Linton/Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 0  
 AA    2008   Watford City 40
 Valley City 20  
 AAA   2008   Bismarck 28
 Fargo South 19  
 B   2008   Hillsboro 46
 Williams County 8  
 A    2009   Velva 29
 Langdon/Munich 0  
 AA    2009   Shanley 31
 Devils Lake 30 (OT)  
 AAA   2009   Bismarck 28
 Fargo South 10  
 B   2009   Hankinson 27
 Parshall/White Shield 12  
 A    2010   Velva 25
 Milnor/North Sargent 20  
 AA    2010   Shanley 24
 Devils Lake 21  
 AAA   2010   Fargo South 26
 Bismarck 14  
 B   2010   Wyndmere/Lidgerwood 54
 Wells County 12  
 A    2011   Stanley/Powers Lake 42
 Linton/Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 6  
 AA    2011   Grafton 22
 Shanley 6  
 AAA   2011   Bismarck 21
 Century 3  
 B   2011   Napoleon/Gackle-Streeter 50
 North Star 42  
 A    2012   Hazen 55
 Westhope/Newburg/Glenburn 28  
 AA    2012   Shanley 14
 Grafton 8  
 AAA   2012   Bismarck 21
 Century 0  
 B   2012   New Rockford-Sheyene 40
 Divide County 22  
 A    2013   Hazen 20
 Milnor/North Sargent 0  
 AA    2013   Bismarck St. Mary’s 24
 Wahpeton 22  
 AAA   2013   Fargo South 42
 Bismarck 34  
 B   2013   Cavalier 54
 Westhope/Newburg/Glenburn 6