North Dakota High School Football Champions

Posted by DaveSanders | North Dakota | Posted on August 25th, 2014

North Dakota High School Football Championship Game Results
(1911 – 2013)

 

 
 All 
 
 
 1911 
 
 
 Fargo
 Grand Forks (No game, weather) 
 
 
 All 
 
 
 1912 
 
 
 Fargo 20
 Grand Forks 6  
 
 
 All 
 
 
 1913 
 
 
 Grand Forks 51
 Park River 0  
 
 
 All 
 
 
 1914 
 
 
 Park River 7
 Grand Forks 0  
 
 
 All 
 
 
 1915 
 
 
 Park River 27
 Grafton 0  
 
 
 All 
 
 
 1916 
 
 
 Park River 39
 Lidgerwood 0  
 
 
 All 
 
 
 1917 
 
 
 Williston 51
 Devils Lake 20  
 
 
 All 
 
 
 1919 
 
 
 Williston 20
 Larimore 13  
 
 
 All 
 
 
 1920 
 
 
 Williston 68
 Grafton 0  
 
 
 All 
 
 
 1921 
 
 
 Fargo 22
 Grafton 6  
 
 
 All 
 
 
 1922 
 
 
 Fargo 19
 Bismarck 6  
 
 
 All 
 
 
 1923 
 
 
 Fargo 26
 Minot 0  
 
 
 All 
 
 
 1924 
 
 
 Valley City 30
 Minot 3  
 
 
 All 
 
 
 1926 
 
 
 Fargo 7
 Minot 0  
 
 
 All 
 
 
 1929 
 
 
 Bismarck 12
 Fargo 0  
 
 
 All 
 
 
 1933 
 
 
 Jamestown 12
 Fargo 6  
 
 
 All 
 
 
 1934 
 
 
 Grand Forks 21
 Fargo 7  
 
 
 All 
 
 
 1935 
 
 
 Minot 7
 Bismarck 6  
 
 
 All 
 
 
 1936 
 
 
 Valley City 13
 Minot 6  
 
 
 All 
 
 
 1938 
 
 
 Fargo 20
 Dickinson 6  
 
 
 All 
 
 
 1939 
 
 
 Mandan 7
 Grand Forks 6  
 
 
 All 
 
 
 1940 
 
 
 Bismarck
 Grand Forks (No game, weather) 
 
 
 All 
 
 
 1941 
 
 
 Minot 6
 Jamestown 2  
 
 
 All 
 
 
 1942 
 
 
 Mandan 6
 Wahpeton 6  
 
 
 All 
 
 
 1943 
 
 
 Bismarck
 Fargo (No game, weather) 
 
 
 All 
 
 
 1944 
 
 
 Fargo 20
 Bismarck 0  
 
 
 All 
 
 
 1945 
 
 
 Fargo
 (No game, weather) 
 
 
 All 
 
 
 1945 
 
 
 Grand Forks
 (No game, weather) 
 
 
 All 
 
 
 1945 
 
 
 Jamestown
 (No game, weather) 
 
 
 All 
 
 
 1945 
 
 
 Williston
 (No game, weather) 
 
 
 All 
 
 
 1946 
 
 
 Grand Forks 12
 Mandan 0  
 
 
 All 
 
 
 1947 
 
 
 Mandan 7
 Grand Forks 6  
 
 
 All 
 
 
 1948 
 
 
 Mandan 7
 Wahpeton 6  
 
 
 All 
 
 
 1949 
 
 
 Bismarck 27
 Devils Lake 19  
 
 
 All 
 
 
 1950 
 
 
 Minot
 Shanley (No game, weather) 
 
 
 All 
 
 
 1951 
 
 
 Bismarck St. Mary’s 38
 Fargo 26  
 
 
 All 
 
 
 1952 
 
 
 Williston 7
 Fargo Shanley 7  
 
 
 All 
 
 
 1953 
 
 
 Fargo Shanley 40
 Bismarck St. Mary’s 20  
 
 
 All 
 
 
 1954 
 
 
 Fargo Shanley 20
 Jamestown 7  
 
 
 All 
 
 
 1955 
 
 
 Fargo 7
 Bismarck St. Mary’s 6  
 
 
 All 
 
 
 1956 
 
 
 Fargo
 Jamestown (No game, weather) 
 
 
 All 
 
 
 1957 
 
 
 Fargo 26
 Bismarck 13  
 
 
 All 
 
 
 1958 
 
 
 Fargo Shanley 20
 Bismarck 19  
 
 
 All 
 
 
 1959 
 
 
 Bismarck St. Mary’s 12
 Grand Forks 0  
 
 
 All 
 
 
 1967 
 
 
 Fargo Shanley 47
 Bismarck 16  
 
 
 All 
 
 
 1968 
 
 
 Fargo Shanley 47
 Minot 13  
 
 
 All 
 
 
 1969 
 
 
 Fargo Shanley 52
 Dickinson Trinity 0  
 
 
 All 
 
 
 1970 
 
 
 Fargo Shanley 20
 Bismarck 12  
 
 
 All 
 
 
 1971 
 
 
 Wahpeton
 Bismarck St. Mary’s  
 
 
 All 
 
 
 1972 
 
 
 Fargo Shanley
 Dickinson Trinity  
 
 
 All 
 
 
 1973 
 
 
 Fargo Shanley
 Minot  
 
 
 All 
 
 
 1974 
 
 
 Fargo Shanley
 Bismarck  
 
 
 A 
 
 
 1975 
 
 
 Fargo Shanley 35
 Fargo North 16  
 
 
 B 
 
 
 1975 
 
 
 Napoleon 28
 Berthold 16  
 
 
 B 
 
 
 1975 
 
 
 Watford City 22
 LaMoure 18  
 
 
 A 
 
 
 1976 
 
 
 Fargo Shanley 48
 Fargo North 6  
 
 
 B 
 
 
 1976 
 
 
 Elgin 28
 Devils Lake St. Mary’s 22  
 
 
 B 
 
 
 1976 
 
 
 Watford City 15
 Mayville-Portland 13  
 
 
 A 
 
 
 1977 
 
 
 Fargo Shanley 28
 Bismarck Century 6  
 
 
 B 
 
 
 1977 
 
 
 Mayville-Portland 14
 Watford City 0  
 
 
 B 
 
 
 1977 
 
 
 Zeeland 52
 Drake 23  
 
 
 A 
 
 
 1978 
 
 
 Fargo South 19
 Fargo North 10  
 
 
 B 
 
 
 1978 
 
 
 Watford City 20
 Larimore 19  
 
 
 B 
 
 
 1978 
 
 
 Zeeland 52
 Hope 0  
 
 
 A 
 
 
 1979 
 
 
 Dickinson Trinity 27
 Fargo South 14  
 
 
 B 
 
 
 1979 
 
 
 Dakota (Arthur) 18
 Linton 15  
 
 
 B 
 
 
 1979 
 
 
 Watford City 43
 Cavalier 29  
 
 
 A 
 
 
 1980 
 
 
 Minot 30
 Fargo Shanley 7  
 
 
 B 
 
 
 1980 
 
 
 Central Cass (Casselton) 26
 Watford City 12  
 
 
 B 
 
 
 1980 
 
 
 Linton 24
 Hope 14  
 
 
 A 
 
 
 1981 
 
 
 Fargo Shanley 21
 Fargo South 3  
 
 
 B 
 
 
 1981 
 
 
 Carrington 24
 Watford City 0  
 
 
 B 
 
 
 1981 
 
 
 Hope 26
 Linton 14  
 
 
 A 
 
 
 1982 
 
 
 Fargo South 31
 Grand Forks Red River 7  
 
 
 B 
 
 
 1982 
 
 
 Fargo Oak Grove 21
 Divide County (Crosby) 10  
 
 
 B 
 
 
 1982 
 
 
 Sherwood 20
 Wyndmere 18  
 
 
 A 
 
 
 1983 
 
 
 Fargo Shanley 31
 Bismarck St. Mary’s 17  
 
 
 B 
 
 
 1983 
 
 
 Parshall 16
 Cooperstown 12  
 
 
 B 
 
 
 1983 
 
 
 Velva 22
 Oakes 21  
 
 
 A 
 
 
 1984 
 
 
 Bismarck 21
 Dickinson 14  
 
 
 B 
 
 
 1984 
 
 
 Cooperstown 14
 Linton 12  
 
 
 B 
 
 
 1984 
 
 
 Mayville-Portland 27
 Watford City 6  
 
 
 A 
 
 
 1985 
 
 
 Bismarck 27
 Bismarck St. Mary’s 26  
 
 
 B 
 
 
 1985 
 
 
 Northwood 26
 New England/Regent 14  
 
 
 B 
 
 
 1985 
 
 
 Watford City 13
 Cavalier 7  
 
 
 A 
 
 
 1986 
 
 
 Fargo South 34
 Fargo North 6  
 
 
 B 
 
 
 1986 
 
 
 New Salem/Almont 28
 Turtle Lake-Mercer 14  
 
 
 B 
 
 
 1986 
 
 
 Watford City 7
 Cavalier 6  
 
 
 A 
 
 
 1987 
 
 
 Fargo South 13
 Grand Forks Red River 8  
 
 
 B 
 
 
 1987 
 
 
 Cavalier 14
 Kenmare 7  
 
 
 B 
 
 
 1987 
 
 
 Wyndmere/Lidgerwood 27
 Elgin-New Leipzig 14  
 
 
 A 
 
 
 1988 
 
 
 Bismarck St. Mary’s 31
 Fargo South 14  
 
 
 B 
 
 
 1988 
 
 
 Carrington 33
 Velva 0  
 
 
 B 
 
 
 1988 
 
 
 New England 36
 Page/Hope/Clifford-Galesburg 33  
 
 
 A 
 
 
 1989 
 
 
 Fargo South 28
 Devils Lake 11  
 
 
 B 
 
 
 1989 
 
 
 Beulah 20
 Mayville-Portland 0  
 
 
 B 
 
 
 1989 
 
 
 Page/Hope/Clifford-Galesburg 35
 Underwood-Riverdale 7  
 
 
 A 
 
 
 1990 
 
 
 Fargo South 28
 Bismarck St. Mary’s 12  
 
 
 B 
 
 
 1990 
 
 
 Linton 21
 Mayville-Portland 14  
 
 
 B 
 
 
 1990 
 
 
 Rolette 32
 Mott 20  
 
 
 A 
 
 
 1991 
 
 
 Bismarck St. Mary’s 21
 Jamestown 7  
 
 
 B 
 
 
 1991 
 
 
 Hankinson 24
 Underwood-Riverdale 7  
 
 
 B 
 
 
 1991 
 
 
 LaMoure 27
 Watford City 6  
 
 
 A 
 
 
 1992 
 
 
 Fargo South 21
 Minot 13  
 
 
 B 
 
 
 1992 
 
 
 Lisbon 7 (OT)
 Watford City 6  
 
 
 B 
 
 
 1992 
 
 
 Wyndmere/Lidgerwood 20
 Towner 18  
 
 
 A 
 
 
 1993 
 
 
 West Fargo 6
 Fargo South 2  
 
 
 B 
 
 
 1993 
 
 
 Des Lacs-Burlington 6
 Harvey 0  
 
 
 B 
 
 
 1993 
 
 
 Sargent Central 21
 Carson/Flasher 14  
 
 
 A 
 
 
 1994 
 
 
 Bismarck St. Mary’s 28
 Jamestown 19  
 
 
 B 
 
 
 1994 
 
 
 Edgeley/Kulm 28
 Rolla/Rock Lake 6  
 
 
 B 
 
 
 1994 
 
 
 Minot Bishop Ryan 42
 Grafton 13  
 
 
 A 
 
 
 1995 
 
 
 Fargo North 19
 Bismarck St. Mary’s 14  
 
 
 B 
 
 
 1995 
 
 
 Killdeer 30
 Harvey 14  
 
 
 B 
 
 
 1995 
 
 
 New England/Regent 21
 Thompson 14  
 
 
 A 
 
 
 1996 
 
 
 Fargo South 23
 Grand Forks Central 13  
 
 
 B 
 
 
 1996 
 
 
 Hazen 20
 Harvey 0  
 
 
 B 
 
 
 1996 
 
 
 New England/Regent 23
 Hillsboro 6  
 
 
 A  
 
 
 1997 
 
 
 Velva/Sawyer 28
 Harvey 8  
 
 
 AA  
 
 
 1997 
 
 
 Minot Bishop Ryan 33
 Watford City 14  
 
 
 AAA 
 
 
 1997 
 
 
 Dickinson 28
 Bismarck 26  
 
 
 B 
 
 
 1997 
 
 
 New England/Regent 16
 Rolette/Wolford 14  
 
 
 A  
 
 
 1998 
 
 
 Harvey 29
 Stanley 12  
 
 
 AA  
 
 
 1998 
 
 
 Watford City 42
 Rugby 14  
 
 
 AAA 
 
 
 1998 
 
 
 West Fargo 12
 Wahpeton 7  
 
 
 B 
 
 
 1998 
 
 
 Divide County 34
 Hatton/Finley-Sharon 22  
 
 
 A  
 
 
 1999 
 
 
 Stanley 30
 Carrington 12  
 
 
 AA  
 
 
 1999 
 
 
 Minot Bishop Ryan 43
 Lisbon 13  
 
 
 AAA 
 
 
 1999 
 
 
 West Fargo 24
 Minot 14  
 
 
 B 
 
 
 1999 
 
 
 Central Valley 40
 Linton 24  
 
 
 A  
 
 
 2000 
 
 
 Velva/Sawyer 22
 Stanley 14  
 
 
 AA  
 
 
 2000 
 
 
 Dickinson Trinity 42
 Rugby 28  
 
 
 AAA 
 
 
 2000 
 
 
 Fargo North 43
 Bismarck 22  
 
 
 B 
 
 
 2000 
 
 
 Linton/Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 30
 Hope-Page 8  
 
 
 A  
 
 
 2001 
 
 
 Velva/Sawyer 27
 Harvey 22  
 
 
 AA  
 
 
 2001 
 
 
 Dickinson Trinity 48
 Hazen 6  
 
 
 AAA 
 
 
 2001 
 
 
 Bismarck 21
 Fargo South 9  
 
 
 B 
 
 
 2001 
 
 
 Strasburg/Zeeland 36
 Maddock 8  
 
 
 A  
 
 
 2002 
 
 
 Stanley/Powers Lake 20
 Carrington 12  
 
 
 AA  
 
 
 2002 
 
 
 Cavalier 18
 Dickinson Trinity 0  
 
 
 AAA 
 
 
 2002 
 
 
 West Fargo 51
 Minot 14  
 
 
 B 
 
 
 2002 
 
 
 Linton/Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 36
 Maddock 21  
 
 
 A  
 
 
 2003 
 
 
 Velva/Sawyer 20
 LaMoure/Litchville-Marion/Verona 13  
 
 
 AA  
 
 
 2003 
 
 
 Cavalier 28
 Dickinson Trinity 7  
 
 
 AAA 
 
 
 2003 
 
 
 West Fargo 45
 Bismarck 21  
 
 
 B 
 
 
 2003 
 
 
 Linton/Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 24
 New Rockford/Sheyenne 14  
 
 
 A  
 
 
 2004 
 
 
 Velva/ Sawyer 21
 Larimore 12  
 
 
 AA  
 
 
 2004 
 
 
 Cavalier 36
 Lisbon 12  
 
 
 AAA 
 
 
 2004 
 
 
 Fargo South 34
 Grand Forks Central 27  
 
 
 B 
 
 
 2004 
 
 
 Edgeley/Kulm 40
 New Rockford/Sheyenne 24  
 
 
 A  
 
 
 2005 
 
 
 Velva/Sawyer 33
 Cavalier 12  
 
 
 AA  
 
 
 2005 
 
 
 Dickinson Trinity 21
 Beulah 7  
 
 
 AAA 
 
 
 2005 
 
 
 Grand Forks Central 39
 Fargo South 29  
 
 
 B 
 
 
 2005 
 
 
 Richland 42
 Divide County 7  
 
 
 A  
 
 
 2006 
 
 
 Velva 33
 Linton/Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 8  
 
 
 AA  
 
 
 2006 
 
 
 Watford City 20
 Dickinson Trinity 14  
 
 
 AAA 
 
 
 2006 
 
 
 Fargo South 21
 Minot 7  
 
 
 B 
 
 
 2006 
 
 
 Napoleon/Gackle-Streeter 26
 Turtle Lake-Mercer 12  
 
 
 A  
 
 
 2007 
 
 
 Harvey 21
 Lisbon 18  
 
 
 AA  
 
 
 2007 
 
 
 Oak Grove 28
 Devils Lake 0  
 
 
 AAA 
 
 
 2007 
 
 
 Fargo South 40
 Bismarck 14  
 
 
 B 
 
 
 2007 
 
 
 Mott-Regent 16
 Napoleon/Gackle Streeter 14  
 
 
 A  
 
 
 2008 
 
 
 Harvey 14
 Linton/Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 0  
 
 
 AA  
 
 
 2008 
 
 
 Watford City 40
 Valley City 20  
 
 
 AAA 
 
 
 2008 
 
 
 Bismarck 28
 Fargo South 19  
 
 
 B 
 
 
 2008 
 
 
 Hillsboro 46
 Williams County 8  
 
 
 A  
 
 
 2009 
 
 
 Velva 29
 Langdon/Munich 0  
 
 
 AA  
 
 
 2009 
 
 
 Shanley 31
 Devils Lake 30 (OT)  
 
 
 AAA 
 
 
 2009 
 
 
 Bismarck 28
 Fargo South 10  
 
 
 B 
 
 
 2009 
 
 
 Hankinson 27
 Parshall/White Shield 12  
 
 
 A  
 
 
 2010 
 
 
 Velva 25
 Milnor/North Sargent 20  
 
 
 AA  
 
 
 2010 
 
 
 Shanley 24
 Devils Lake 21  
 
 
 AAA 
 
 
 2010 
 
 
 Fargo South 26
 Bismarck 14  
 
 
 B 
 
 
 2010 
 
 
 Wyndmere/Lidgerwood 54
 Wells County 12  
 
 
 A  
 
 
 2011 
 
 
 Stanley/Powers Lake 42
 Linton/Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 6  
 
 
 AA  
 
 
 2011 
 
 
 Grafton 22
 Shanley 6  
 
 
 AAA 
 
 
 2011 
 
 
 Bismarck 21
 Century 3  
 
 
 B 
 
 
 2011 
 
 
 Napoleon/Gackle-Streeter 50
 North Star 42  
 
 
 A  
 
 
 2012 
 
 
 Hazen 55
 Westhope/Newburg/Glenburn 28  
 
 
 AA  
 
 
 2012 
 
 
 Shanley 14
 Grafton 8  
 
 
 AAA 
 
 
 2012 
 
 
 Bismarck 21
 Century 0  
 
 
 B 
 
 
 2012 
 
 
 New Rockford-Sheyene 40
 Divide County 22  
 
 
 A  
 
 
 2013 
 
 
 Hazen 20
 Milnor/North Sargent 0  
 
 
 AA  
 
 
 2013 
 
 
 Bismarck St. Mary’s 24
 Wahpeton 22  
 
 
 AAA 
 
 
 2013 
 
 
 Fargo South 42
 Bismarck 34  
 
 
 B 
 
 
 2013 
 
 
 Cavalier 54
 Westhope/Newburg/Glenburn 6 
 

Leave a Reply