Indiana High School Basketball State Champions
Indiana High School State Champs (1911 - 2010)
Facts & Links

Indiana High School Basketball State Championship Games (1911 - 2010)

Year Class Champion Coach Rec Runner-Up Coach Rec Score

Conseco Fieldhouse, Indianapolis
2010 4A North Central (Indianapolis) Doug Mitchell 25-3 Warsaw Doug Ogle 23-3 95-74
  3A Washington Gene Miiller 23-3 Gary Wallace Renaldo Thomas 19-5 65-62 OT
  2A Wheeler Mike Jones 27-1 Park Tudor Ed Schilling 15-11 41-38
  A Bowman Academy Marvin Rea 24-1 Barr-Reeve Bryan Hughes 24-4 74-52
2009 4A Bloomington South J.R. Holmes 26-0 Fort Wayne Snider Ray Sims 25-2 69-62
  3A Princeton Tom Weeks 29-0 Rochester Rob Malchow 23-4 81-79 2OT
  2A Fort Wayne Bishop Luers James Blackmon 23-4 Brownstown Central Dave Benter 20-7 67-49
  A Jac-Cen-Del David Bradshaw 25-2 Triton Jason Groves 24-3 66-55
2008 4A Brownsburg Joshua Kendrick 22-5 Marion Joe Luce 24-5 40-39
  3A Washington Gene Miiller 23-2 Harding Al Gooden 22-4 84-60
  2A Fort Wayne Bishop Luers James Blackmon 24-3 Winchester Chip Mehaffey 23-4 69-67
  A Triton Jason Groves 25-2 Indianapolis Lutheran Tom Finchum 22-5 50-42
2007 4A East Chicago Central Pete Trgovich 23-3 North Central (Indianapolis) Doug Mitchell 21-5 87-83
  3A Plymouth Jack Edison 25-2 Evansville Bosse Jeff Hein 22-5 72-61
  2A Northwestern Jim Gish 25-2 Winchester Chip Mehaffey 22-5 78-74 2OT
  A Oregon-Davis Travis Hannah 27-1 Barr-Reeve Bryan Hughes 23-4 63-52
2006 4A Lawrence North Jack Keefer 29-0 Muncie Central Matt Fine 20-6 80-56
  3A New Castle Steve Bennett 21-6 Jay County Craig Teagle 20-7 51-43
  2A Forest Park Tom Beach 25-3 Harding Al Gooden 17-10 61-55
  A Hauser Bob Nobbe 25-2 Tri-Central Dave Driggs 23-4 64-36
2005 4A Lawrence North Jack Keefer 24-2 Muncie Central Matt Fine 27-2 63-52
  3A Washington Dave Omer 27-2 Plymouth Jack Edison 22-4 74-72 OT
  2A Forest Park Tom Beach 23-4 Harding Al Gooden 16-10 68-63
  A Lapel Jimmie Howell 25-3 Loogootee Steve Brett 21-5 51-40
2004 4A Lawrence North Jack Keefer 29-2 Columbia City Chris Benedict 25-4 50-29
  3A Evansville Mater Dei John Goebel 21-6 Bellmont Shaun Busick 22-5 63-45
  2A Jimtown Randy DeShone 25-2 Brownstown Central Dave Benter 27-2 63-59
  A Waldron Jason Delaney 27-0 Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian Gary Merrell 15-11 69-54
2003 4A Pike Larry Bullington 29-0 DeKalb Cliff Hawkins 26-2 65-52
  3A Indianapolis Bishop Chatard Dan Archer 22-2 Fort Wayne Elmhurst Keith Edmonds 22-6 78-44
  2A Cass Basil Mawbey 26-0 Forest Park Tom Beach 23-5 57-48
  A Lafayette Central Catholic Chad Dunwoody 18-9 Southwestern (Shelbyville) Stacy Meyer 22-5 68-64
2002 4A Gary West Side John Boyd 23-4 Pike Larry Bullington 24-4 58-55
  3A Delta Paul Keller 22-6 Harding Al Gooden 23-5 65-54
  2A Speedway Trent Lehman 22-4 Bluffton Wayne Barker 24-4 62-48
  A Rossville Jeff Henley 23-4 Barr-Reeve Bryan Hughes 24-5 79-68
2001 4A Pike Alan Darner 26-3 Penn Dean Foster 23-3 56-42
  3A Muncie Southside Rick Baumgartner 23-3 Evansville Mater Dei Roger Sills 26-2 81-78 OT
  2A Harding Al Gooden 23-5 Batesville Mel Siefert 21-6 73-70
  A Attica Ralph Shrader 21-6 Blue River Valley Barry Huckeby 22-5 64-62
2000 4A Marion Moe Smedley 28-1 Bloomington North Tom McKinney 25-1 62-56
  3A Brebeuf Jesuit Leo Klemm 24-2 Andrean Clint Swan 24-3 72-56
  2A Westview Troy Neely 25-3 Winchester Community Chip Mehaffey 22-6 59-53
  A Lafayette Central Catholic Chad Dunwoody 23-5 Union (Dugger) Joe Hart 24-4 82-70

Hoosier Dome, Indianapolis (became RCA Dome in 1994-95)
1999 4A North Central (Indianapolis) Doug Mitchell 23-5 Elkhart Central Mike Drews 18-8 79-74
  3A Plainfield Dana Greene 26-1 Muncie Southside Rick Baumgartner 17-11 77-64
  2A Westview Troy Neely 23-3 Paoli Michael Brown 22-5 71-52
  A Tecumseh Kevin Oxley 23-4 Lafayette Central Catholic Chad Dunwoody 19-7 55-43
1998 4A Pike Alan Darner 28-1 Marion Moe Smedley 24-3 57-54
  3A Indianapolis Cathedral Peter Berg 22-4 Yorktown Joe Bradburn 24-4 72-47
  2A Alexandria Garth Cone 20-6 Southwestern (Hanover) Jerry Bomholt 17-10 57-43
  A Lafayette Central Catholic Chad Dunwoody 24-3 Bloomfield Ron McBride 17-10 56-48
1997   Bloomington North Tom McKinney 28-1 Delta Paul Keller 24-5 75-54
1996   Ben Davis Steve Witty 22-6 New Albany Don Unruh 24-4 57-54 2OT
1995   Ben Davis Steve Witty 32-1 Merrillville Jim East 27-2 58-57
1994   South Bend Clay Tom DeBaets 27-2 Valparaiso Bob Punter 28-1 93-88 OT
1993   Jeffersonville Mike Broughton 29-2 Ben Davis Steve Witty 27-3 66-61
1992   Richmond George Griffith 24-5 Lafayette Jefferson Jim Hammel 25-3 77-73 OT
1991   Gary Roosevelt Ron Heflin 30-1 Brebeuf Mike Miller 27-2 51-32
1990   Bedford North Lawrence Dan Bush 29-2 Concord Jim Hahn 28-1 63-60

Market Square Arena, Indianapolis
1989   Lawrence North Jack Keefer 25-4 Kokomo Basil Mawbey 25-6 74-57
1988   Muncie Central Bill Harrell 28-1 Concord Jim Hahn 28-1 76-53
1987   Marion Bill Green 29-1 Richmond George Griffith 24-5 69-56
1986   Marion Bill Green 26-3 Anderson Norm Held 19-10 75-56
1985   Marion Bill Green 29-0 Richmond George Griffith 21-7 74-67
1984   Warsaw Al Rhodes 26-2 Vincennes Lincoln Gene Miiller 24-4 59-56
1983   Connersville Basil Mawbey 26-2 Anderson Norm Held 24-5 63-62
1982   Plymouth Jack Edison 28-1 Gary Roosevelt Ronald Heflin 22-6 75-74 2OT
1981   Vincennes Lincoln Orlando Wyman 26-2 Anderson Norm Held 18-11 54-52
1980   Indianapolis Broad Ripple Bill Smith 29-2 New Albany Jack Ford 27-1 73-66
1979   Muncie Central Bill Harrell 24-5 Anderson Norm Held 22-7 64-60
1978   Muncie Central Bill Harrell 27-3 Terre Haute South Gordon Neff 23-7 65-64 OT
1977   Carmel Eric Clark 22-7 East Chicago Washington John Molodet 24-4 53-52
1976   Marion Bill Green 23-5 Rushville Larry Angle 26-2  
1975   Marion Bill Green 28-1 Loogootee Jack Butcher 27-2 58-46

Assembly Hall, Indiana University, Bloomington
1974   Fort Wayne Northrop Bob Dille 28-1 Jeffersonville George Marshall 26-2 59-56
1973   New Albany Kirby Overman 21-7 South Bend Adams Dave Hadaway 22-6 84-79
1972   Connersville Myron Dickerson 26-3 Gary West Side Ivory Brown 26-3 80-63

Butler Fieldhouse, Butler University, Indianapolis (became Hinkle Fieldhouse in 1965-66)
1971   East Chicago Washington John Molodet 29-0 Elkhart Keith Dougherty 22-7 70-60
1970   East Chicago Roosevelt Bill Holsbach 28-0 Carmel William Shepherd 25-4 72-62
1969   Indianapolis Washington Bill Green 31-0 Gary Tolleston Jim Dailey 28-2 79-76
1968   Gary Roosevelt Louis Mallard 22-5 Indianapolis Shortridge George Theofanis 25-5 68-60
1967   Evansville North Jim Rausch 27-2 Lafayette Jefferson Marion Crawley 26-3 60-58
1966   Michigan City Elston Doug Adams 26-3 Indianapolis Technical Jack Bradford 25-4 63-52
1965   Indianapolis Washington Jerry Oliver 29-2 Fort Wayne North Side Byard Hey 25-4 64-57
1964   Lafayette Jefferson Marion Crawley 28-1 Huntington Bob Straight 27-2 58-55
1963   Muncie Central Dwight Tallman 28-1 South Bend Central James Powers 26-3 65-61
1962   Evansville Bosse Jim Myers 26-2 East Chicago Washington Johnnie Baratto 27-2 84-81
1961   Kokomo Joe Platt 28-1 Indianapolis Manual Richard Cummins 28-3 68-66 OT
1960   East Chicago Washington John Baratto 28-2 Muncie Central John Longfellow 28-1 75-59
1959   Indianapolis Attucks Bill Garrett 26-5 Kokomo Joe Platt -- 92-54
1958   Fort Wayne South Side Don Reichert 28-2 Crawfordsville Dick Baumgartner 24-6 63-34
1957   South Bend Central Elmer McCall 30-0 Indianapolis Attucks Ray Crowe 25-6 67-55
1956   Indianapolis Attucks Ray Crowe 31-0 Lafayette Jefferson Marion Crawley 26-3-1 79-57
1955   Indianapolis Attucks Ray Crowe 30-1 Gary Roosevelt John D. Smith 27-3 97-74
1954   Milan Marvin Wood 28-2 Muncie Central Jay McCreary 23-6 32-30
1953   South Bend Central Elmer McCall 25-5 Terre Haute Gerstmeyer Howard Sharpe 31-4 42-41
1952   Muncie Central Jay McCreary 25-5 Indianapolis Technical Herman Hinshaw 21-7 68-49
1951   Muncie Central Art Beckner 26-4 Evansville Reitz Clarence Riggs 22-6 60-58
1950   Madison Ray Eddy 27-1 Lafayette Jefferson Marion Crawley 17-12 67-44
1949   Jasper Leo O'Neill 21-9 Madison Ray Eddy 25-4 62-61
1948   Lafayette Jefferson Marion Crawley 27-3 Evansville Central Walter Riggs 24-4 54-42
1947   Shelbyville Frank Barnes 25-5 Terre Haute Garfield Willard Kehrt -- 68-58
1946   Anderson Charles Cummings 22-7 Fort Wayne Central Murray Mendenhall -- 67-53

New Coliseum, Indianapolis
1945   Evansville Bosse Herm Keller 25-2 South Bend Riley Wayne Wakefield -- 46-36
1944   Evansville Bosse Herm Keller 19-7 Kokomo Ralph King -- 39-35
1943   Fort Wayne Central Murray Mendenhall 27-1 Lebanon Paul Neuman -- 45-40

Butler Fieldhouse, Butler University, Indianapolis
1942   Washington Marion Crawley 30-1 Muncie Burris Scott Fisher -- 24-18
1941   Washington Marion Crawley 27-5 Madison Ray Eddy -- 39-33
1940   Hammond Technical Lou Birkett 25-6 Mitchell Henry Polson -- 33-21
1939   Frankfort Everett Case 26-6 Franklin Fuzzy Vandivier -- 36-22
1938   Fort Wayne South Side Burl Friddle 29-3 Hammond Chet Kessler -- 34-32
1937   Anderson Archie Chadd 26-7 Huntingburg Ray Scott -- 33-23
1936   Frankfort Everett Case 29-1-1 Fort Wayne Central Murray Mendenhall -- 50-24
1935   Anderson Archie Chadd 22-9 Jeffersonville J.P. Francis -- 23-17
1934   Logansport Cliff Wells 28-4 Indianapolis Technical Tim Campbell -- 26-19
1933   Martinsville Glenn Curtis 21-8 Greencastle C.B. Edmonson -- 27-24
1932   New Castle Orville Hooker 28-3 Winamac Earl Roudebush -- 24-17
1931   Muncie Pete Jolly 25-6 Greencastle W.E. Bausman -- 31-23
1930   Washington Burl Friddle 31-1 Muncie Pete Jolly -- 32-21
1929   Frankfort Everett Case 25-2 Indianapolis Technical Tim Campbell -- 29-23
1928   Muncie Pete Jolly 28-2 Martinsville Glenn Curtis -- 13-12

Exposition Building, Indianapolis
1927   Martinsville Glenn Curtis 26-3 Muncie Maurice Murray -- 26-23
1926   Marion Gene Thomas 27-2 Martinsville Glenn Curtis -- 30-23
1925   Frankfort Everett Case 27-2 Kokomo Chester Hill -- 34-20

Old Coliseum, Indianapolis
1924   Martinsville Glenn Curtis 22-7 Frankfort Everett Case -- 36-30
1923   Vincennes John Adams 34-1 Muncie Maurice Murray -- 27-18
1922   Franklin Ernest Wagner 31-4 Terre Haute Garfield Ray Hanna -- 26-15
1921   Franklin Ernest Wagner 29-4 Anderson Alva Staggs -- 35-22

Men's Gymnasium, Indiana University, Bloomington
1920   Franklin Ernest Wagner 29-1 Lafayette F.J. Grosshans -- 31-13

Memorial Gymnasium, Purdue University, West Lafayette
1919   Bloomington Cliff Wells 23-3 Lafayette F.J. Grosshans -- 18-15

Men's Gymnasium, Indiana University, Bloomington
1918   Lebanon Glenn Curtis 28-2 Anderson Alva Staggs -- 24-20 OT
1917   Lebanon Alva Staggs 26-2 Gary Louis Erickson -- 34-26
1916   Lafayette C.F. Apking 20-4 Crawfordsville L.C. Freeman -- 27-26 OT
1915   Thorntown Chester Hill 22-5 Montmorenci Charles Kuttler -- 33-10

Indiana University, Bloomington
1914   Wingate Len Lehman 19-5 Anderson Bert Haugh -- 36-8

Assembly Hall, Indiana University, Blooomington
1913   Wingate Jesse Wood 22-3 South Bend J.B. Miller -- 15-14 5OT
1912   Lebanon Claude Whitney 16-3 Franklin C.D. Branigan -- 51-11
1911   Crawfordsville Dave Glascock 16-2 Lebanon F.O. Anderegg -- 24-17

Thank you for visiting ClassicSchools.com. We look forward to hearing from you soon.

Home         About Us         Contact Us         Link To Us         Privacy Policy         Blog         email: principal@ClassicSchools.com

All content and high school apparel designs on this website ©2012 by ClassicSchools.com